Nominees announced for the Game Awards 2021

Games industry veteran, Geoff Keighley has announced the nominees for his upcoming annual video game awards ceremony – The Game Awards 2021. Arcane Studios’ “Deathloop” leads the pack with a total of nine nominations, followed by “Ratchet & Clank: A Rift Apart.” ‘With six.

The co-op platform game, ‘It Takes Two’ has grabbed the five spots on the list along with Double Fine’s ‘Psychonauts 2’. In addition to these games, “Resident Evil Village” and the recently released “Metroid Dread” round out the nominees for the coveted Game of the Year award.

The Game Awards are scheduled to go live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on December 10, 2021 at 6:30 am. The show will be hosted by Geoff Keighley, and will feature world premieres, live music performances and onstage orchestras, and special celebrity appearances, honoring the winners in each category. This year, the ceremony will have an invited audience only and will display around 40 to 50 titles. You can vote for your favorite games here.

Here is the full list of categories and nominations for The Game Awards 2021:

game of the year

Deathloop (Arkane Studios/Bethesda)
It Takes Two (Hazellight Studio/EA)
Metroid Dread (Mercury Steam/Nintendo)
Psychonauts 2 (Double Fine/Xbox Game Studios)
Ratchet & Clank: Rift Apart (Insomniac Games/SIE)
Resident Evil Village (Capcom)

Best Game Direction

deathloop
it takes two
returnal
Psychonauts 2
Ratchet and Clank: Apart from the Rift

best story

deathloop
it takes two
Life is Strange: True Colors
marvel’s guardians of the galaxy
Psychonauts 2

Best Art Direction

deathloop
Kena: Bridge of Spirits
Psychonauts 2
Ratchet and Clank: Apart from the Rift
The Artful Escape

Best Score & Music

cyberpunk 2077
deathloop
NieR Replicant ver.1.22474487139
marvel’s guardians of the galaxy
The Artful Escape

best audio design

deathloop
forza horizon 5
Ratchet and Clank: Apart from the Rift
Resident Evil Village
returnal

best performance

Erica Mori as Alex Chen – Life is Strange: True Colors
Giancarlo Esposito as Anton Castillo – Far Cry 6
Jason E. Kelly as Colt Vehicle – Deathloop
Maggie Robertson as Lady Dimitrescu – Resident Evil Village
Ozyoma Akagha as Julianna Blake – Deathloop

best running

Apex Legends
Call of Duty: Warzone
Final Fantasy XIV Online
fortnite
jenshin effect

best indie

12 minutes
death’s Door
Kena: Bridge of Spirits
encryption
loop hero

best debut indie

Kena: Bridge of Spirits
sable
The Artful Escape
the forgotten city
walheim

games for influence

before your eyes
lover dungeon
Chicory
Life is Strange: True Colors
no longer home

best community support

Apex Legends
fate 2
Final Fantasy XIV Online
fortnite
no man’s sky

Best VR/AR

hitman 3
I Expect You To Die 2
Loan Eco II
resident devil 4
Sniper Elite VR

Best Mobile Games Presented by Verizon

Imagination
jenshin effect
League of Legends: Wild Rift
marvel future revolution
pokemon unite

best action

back 4 blood
chivalry II
deathloop
Far Cry 6
returnal

Best Action/Adventure

marvel’s guardians of the galaxy
metroid dread
Psychonauts 2
Ratchet and Clank: Apart from the Rift
Resident Evil Village

play the best role

cyberpunk 2077
monster hunter rise
Scarlet Nexus
Shin Megami Tensei Wo
tales of rise

best fight

Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba – The Hinokami Chronicles
Guilty Gear: Try
Melty Blood: Type Lumina
Nickelodeon All-Star controversy
Virtua Fighter 5: Final Showdown

best family

it takes two
Mario Party Superstar
new pokemon snap
Super Mario 3D World + Bowser’s Fury
WarioWare: Get It Together!

Best Sport/Racing

F1 2021
fifa 22
forza horizon 5
Hot Wheels Unleashed
riders republic

Best Sim/Strategy

Age of Empires IV
Evil Geniuses 2: World Domination
mankind
encryption
Microsoft Flight Simulator

best multiplayer

back 4 blood
it takes two
knockout city
monster hunter rise
New World
walheim

Most Anticipated, Presented by Prime Gaming

elden ring
Ragnarok, god of war
Horizon Forbidden West
The Legend of Zelda sequel: Breath of the Wild
starfield

Innovation in Accessibility, Presented by Chevrolet

Far Cry 6
forza horizon 5
marvel’s guardians of the galaxy
Ratchet and Clank: Apart from the Rift
Valley: Shadow of the Crown

Content Producer of the Year

Dream
fusley
Gauls
ebai
the grapheg

Best Esports Game, Presented by Grubhu

Call of Duty: Warzone
counter Strike Global Offensive
Dota 2
League of Legends
Valorant

best esports athlete

Chris “Simp” Lehro
Heo “Shoemaker” Su
Magomed “Fall” Khalilov
Oleksandr “s1mple” Kostyliev
Tyson “Tenz” Ngo

best esports team

Atlanta FaZe (COD)
DWG KIA (LOL)
Natus Vincere (CS:GO)
Sentinel (Gallantry)
Team Spirit (DOTA2)

best esports coach

Airat “Silent” Gaziev
Andrey “ENGH” Sholokhov
Andrey “B1ad3” Horodensky
James “Crowder” Crowder
Kim “kkOma” Jeong-gyun

best esports event

2021 League of Legends World Championship
PGL Major Stockholm 2021
pubg mobile global championship 2020
International 2021
Valorant Champions Tour: Stage 2 Masters

,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *